Members and Staff

The current Board members and staff are listed below. Communications to Board Members should be sent to:

Board on Judicial Standards
2025 Centre Pointe Blvd., Suite 180
Mendota Heights, MN  55120

       Board Members  
   
Honorable Louise Dovre Bjorkman
St. Paul
2017-2021
 
Appointed to the Court of Appeals in 2008.  Judge, Second Judicial District Court, 1998-2005.  Private practice of law, 1985-1998 and 2005-2008.
Carol Cummins
Golden Valley
2015 – 2018
 
Public member.  Ms. Cummins, now retired, has more than 30 years experience in law firm management. She worked in-house in senior management roles and more recently as an independent consultant.  Ms. Cummins served as a public member of the Lawyers Professional Responsibility Board from 2009 to 2015.  She is a graduate of Hamline University and holds an MBA from the University of Minnesota.
 
Timothy Gephart
Excelsior
2012 – 2020
 
Chair.  Public member. Vice President of Claims at Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company since 1985.  Mr. Gephart is an adjunct professor at the University of Minnesota Law School, where he teaches a course on legal malpractice.  He previously served on the Minnesota Lawyers Professional Responsibility Board and the Minnesota Board of Legal Certification.
 
Gerald T. Kaplan, M.A., L.P.
Wayzata
2013 – 2021
 
Public member.  Licensed psychologist since 1977.  Mr. Kaplan is the Executive Director of Alpha Human Services and Alpha Service Industries, which offer inpatient and outpatient programs for sex offenders.  He is also a member of the Board of Medical Practice.  Previously he served on the Board of Psychology, including two years as Board Chair.
 
Honorable David L. Knutson
Hastings
2012 – 2020
 
Vice-Chair.  Judge of District Court (First District).  Appointed in 2004.  Private practice of law from 1986 to 2004.  Minnesota State Senator for twelve years serving Apple Valley, Burnsville, Lakeville, and Rosemount, MN.
 
Honorable Ellen L. Maas
Stillwater
2013 – 2018
 
Judge of District Court (Tenth District).  Appointed in 1995.  Law clerk for Minnesota Supreme Court Justice Glenn E. Kelley 1981-1982.  Private practice of law from 1983 to 1995.
 
Honorable Kurt J. Marben
Thief River Falls
2016 – 2020
 
Judge of District Court (Ninth District).  Appointed in 2000.  Served as Chief Judge from 2011 to 2015.  Private practice of law from 1977 to 2000.
 
Terry Saario, Ph.D.
Minneapolis
2011 – 2019
 
Public member.  Former foundation executive and community volunteer.  Dr. Saario has more than 26 years of philanthropic experience and extensive nonprofit and corporate board experience.
 
Cindy K. Telstad
Winona
2014 – 2018
 
Attorney member.  Private practice of law since 1987, primarily in the areas of real estate law, employment law, probate and trust administration, estate planning, and business law.
 
William J. Wernz
Minneapolis
2011 – 2019
 
Attorney member.  Retired ethics partner, Dorsey & Whitney.  Director of the Minnesota Office of Lawyers Professional Responsibility from 1985-1992 and author of Minnesota Legal Ethics: A Treatise.
 
        Staff  
   
Thomas C. Vasaly Executive Secretary.  Admitted to practice in 1974.  Mr. Vasaly has worked in legal services programs, the Office of Lawyers Professional Responsibility, and the Attorney General’s Office.
 
Sara P. Boeshans Staff Attorney.  Admitted to practice in 2007. Ms. Boeshans clerked for Judge Marybeth Dorn, Second Judicial District, after which she was employed as an Assistant Attorney General in the public safety and health licensing divisions of the Minnesota Attorney General’s Office.
 
John H. Fuller Executive Assistant